Privacy Policy

Honeycombe Agency Services Pty Ltd (HAS) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. HAS have chosen to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. It covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances and specifically a Confidentiality Agreement will be executed with relevant third parties before personal information is provided to them. By using our website and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your personal information
The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you, and our use of that information, is dependent on the products and services we provide to you. Generally, this personal information may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, details of the products or services you have enquired about, business details and photo identification. 

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, from your accountant, solicitor or other representative, or from publicly available sources).  If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle the personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain information as required under the APPs, including the purpose of collection, who we may disclose your personal information to, any law that requires or authorises us to collect the information and the main consequences if we do not collect all of the personal information we require.  If we collect your personal information from another source, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the fact and the circumstances of that collection.

Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek.  If the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may also prevent, limit or otherwise affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed
We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.  We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the GDPR.

Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with products and services, providing you with marketing information about our products and obtaining your feedback on your customer experience. When providing our service in the sale of a business a Confidentiality Agreement will be executed with relevant third parties before personal information is provided to them.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means such as email. You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time. Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Storage and security of your personal information
We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy. We take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.  This includes electronic and physical security measures and procedures, staff training and use of password protection software. 

We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected.  We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for legal, insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes.  Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records. The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure.  We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our websites.

Access and correction of your personal information
The Privacy Act, APPs and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us.  You may lodge a request to access and correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading by contacting us.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access.  Any such requests must be made in writing.  You may ask us to inform you of the source of any personal information about you that we have collected from a third party.  We will provide this at no cost, except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other laws permit us to withhold this information.

You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to our Privacy Officer at the address detailed below.

Making a complaint
You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response.  We will endeavor to respond as quickly as possible, which will typically be within 3 days of receiving your complaint.

HAS  website
Our websites use cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer.  The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to.  This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website.

HAS websites may contain links to third party websites. HAS is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites.  You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

As part of the services offered to you, for example through our Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in other countries as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service. This is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in another country. If we transfer or store your personal data outside Australia in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the GDPR.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time.  You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.